We use Google Analytics to help improve the quality of the services we offer.
By clicking here or by viewing another page, you are giving your consent for us to use our cookies Read our cookie policy
£0.00 inc VAT
>>ecoburn plus banner farringdon small banner acorn view banner

Arada Privacy Policy


Arada Limited ("we", "us", "our") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.
Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Arada Limited, The Fireworks, Weycroft Avenue, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5HU.


(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about you:

    (a) information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual;
    (b) information about your visits to and use of this website including, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation;
    (c) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods;
    (d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
    (e) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;
    (f) any other information that you choose to send to us.



(2) Cookies


A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use “persistent” cookies on this website. Persistent cookies enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Other 3rd party cookies are utilised on this site to provide increased functionality. 

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you log on to this website.

(3) Using your personal information


Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of this website.

We may use your personal information to:

    (a) administer this website;
    (b) improve your browsing experience by personalising this website;
    (c) enable your use of the services available on this website;
    (d) send to you goods purchased via this website;
    (e) carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    (f) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
    (g) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
    (h) provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    (i) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
    (j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to this website;


We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, please let us know.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Sagepay. You can review the Sagepay privacy policy at www.sagepay.com. We will share information with Sagepay only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.


(4) Disclosures


We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

    (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions http://www.aradastovesandspares.com/terms_and_conditions.php;
    (b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
    (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    (d) if we use a third party to host the servers on which your personal information is stored.


Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.


(5) Security of your personal information


We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is not completely secure, and, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to this website).


(6) Where we store your personal data


Our website is hosted in the UK and we do not transfer any personal information submitted by you through this website outside the EEA.


(7) Policy Amendments


We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.


(8) Your rights


You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

    (a) the payment of a fee (£10.00); and
    (b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).


We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.


(9) Third party websites


Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.


(10) Updating information


Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


(11) Contact


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@aradastovesandspares.com or by post to Arada Ltd, The Fireworks, Weycroft Avenue, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5HU.